?

Log in

Matt's Journal or Whatever. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
mattchew03

free web stats

[ website | MY TUMBLR ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Web-Cam-Stop-Motion-Things [Apr. 28th, 2008|12:25 am]
mattchew03
OMG, I'm obsessed:


 
 

CLICK HERE to make your own.

I hope everyone had an amazing weekend -- what did you do?

Goodnight! :D

TA <3 11/28/07

Link62 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 26th, 2008|01:50 am]
mattchew03
"STOP SINGIN' MAH PART NOW, BABY..."
Link33 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 14th, 2008|11:26 pm]
mattchew03
Hi. I've been busy :\ Though I think I'm finally about done with my big ass project for work, so that should relieve some stress, idk...



FYT:

(Leo got groomed today THANK GOD and my mom finally agreed to ask the lady to trim his hair a bit b/c he looked fucking nasty, and I think he looks amazing now, Y/N?)
Link14 comments|Leave a comment

"Cooking with Mattchew" -- Mac and Cheese [Apr. 8th, 2008|10:49 pm]
mattchew03
"COOKING WITH MATTCHEW" VOLUME ONE, LOL  

For the first installment, I make (and hopefully show you how to make) Ina's Mac & Cheese dish. It took way longer for the sauce to thicken than it should have and I also ran into some problems that necessitated a couple of start/stops (like pouring the fucking sauce all over my keyboard once I'd added the cheeses and everything), so it's a bit more lengthy than I had planned and I apologize for that (it's like 20 minutes total between the four parts, the first of which is longer than the other three). Anyway, here are the videos if you want to watch them.

Oh, and CLICK HERE if you want the recipe for the dish. Thanks, and sorry for the length/roughness of it all...


--

PART ONE:

PART TWO:

PART THREE:

PART FOUR:
Link41 comments|Leave a comment

"Cooking with Mattchew" Preview Video [Apr. 8th, 2008|03:53 am]
mattchew03
So I decided to do the "Cooking with Mattchew" thing and make mac and cheese (it's still in the oven so I haven't filmed the last part yet) even though I hadn't practiced at all or thought about how I was going to do it or anything else... anyway, so I thought I'd show everyone a little preview now because I definitely won't have the video ready until tomorrow night at the earliest (I have to try and make it shorter, for starters). Make sure you watch the end of it, when the first of several things goes horribly wrong in my attempt at making a cooking video:


BRB trying to clean out bits of cheese sauce from within the crevices of my keyboard...
Link27 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 6th, 2008|03:39 am]
mattchew03
I LOVE MY DOG  







Link30 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 3rd, 2008|12:25 am]
mattchew03
So a few hours ago after I got back from my conference thing for the day I was at my hotel and wanted more ice. So I went to get some, but the machine on my floor wasn't spitting any out. So I quickly went down a flight of stairs to the floor below (floor 36) and tried to use that one, except... THE FUCKING DOOR TO EXIT THE STAIRWELL AND GET ON TO THE FLOOR WAS LOCKED.

I proceeded to spend like 25 minutes going up and down dozens of floors and in dark stairway alleys and shit trying to find an unlocked door, banging on the doors, etc. until finally the door on floor 32 was randomly unlocked (I also didn't have my phone b/c I had just put it on the charger). So when I finally got back to my room I called the front desk to tell them what the fuck was up, and suggested that -- if they were gonna lock the stairwell doors -- maybe they should have a fucking "NO RE-ENTRY" sign or some shit. I got a call back a couple of minutes later from one of the managers who started (again) apologizing profusely, and then like 30 minutes after that when my dinner order came I received:






I also received a complimentary bottle of wine and chocolates rofl:






HOW IS YOUR NIGHT GOING SO FAR? DO YOU HAVE ANY PLANS?

TYFYT:



Link47 comments|Leave a comment

Easter [Mar. 23rd, 2008|10:45 pm]
mattchew03
HAPPY EASTER! :D

Overall, it was a good day. I made dinner. We had roast leg of lamb that was rubbed with lemon juice, garlic, rosemary, salt and pepper; potato fennel gratin; roasted asparagus; roasted carrots; and an apple crisp for dessert. As some of you know, my iPhone's camera is broken (which is one of the reasons I haven't posted as many pictures lately of food, etc.), but I was able to steal my dad's for a bit and take some pictures of the food. Enjoy:


The leg of lamb, before I put it in the oven.



Potato Fennel Gratin, after being in the oven.



Apple Crisp, before baking.



Me with Leo and Petey :)

--

HOW WAS YOUR DAY?

WHAT DID YOU HAVE FOR DINNER?

WHAT IS THE THING YOU'RE LOOKING MOST FORWARD TO THIS WEEK?

WHAT IS THE THING YOU'RE LOOKING LEAST FORWARD TO THIS WEEK?

Ciao!
Link41 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Mar. 15th, 2008|02:10 am]
mattchew03
HOLY SHIT.

ROSIE MOTHERFUCKING O'DONNELL ANSWERED MY QUESTION. I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR THIS DAY FOR SO LONG OMG:



OMG!!!!!!!!!
Link33 comments|Leave a comment

Ina Buy U A Drank [Mar. 11th, 2008|05:01 pm]
mattchew03
Hi.

The following is part of my AIM conversation with martybru01 as I'm telling him about THIS POST:



How bad can that be?

I will try my hardest to update tonight and include some pictures of my place. I know I've been neglecting my LJ and I'm sorry.

I hope everyone is having a great day! :)

--

Will you be watching "American Idol" tonight? If yes, who do you want to see succeed and who do you want to see fail? if no, what (if anything) will you be watching?

What is the nicest restaurant you've ever been to? Describe the experience.

What's an irrational/weird fear that you have?

--

Ciao.
Link27 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]